I'm Alex Santiago, a Brookline, MA real estate agent and investor helping move-up families and home sellers across Greater Boston — from first search to closing. Serving Brookline, Boston, Cambridge, Medford, Somerville and Newton, MA. License #9529880.
Key Takeaways
•The short answer: In Brookline this November, single-family houses leave room to negotiate. Condos still sell close to full asking price.
•The house numbers: Per the MLS PIN Area Market Review as of October 13, 2026, houses closed 1.6% under list after 63 days. Months of supply (how long current listings would take to sell) rose from 2.13 in 2022 to 5.24.
•The condo numbers: Condos closed just 0.2% under list in 49 days, even with inventory at a five-year high, because buyer demand has kept pace with new listings.
•The bottom line: Choose your lifestyle first. Then match your offer to the segment, not to "Brookline" as a whole.
Why do Brookline condos and houses act like two different markets?
Picture two buyers this month. One negotiates a house down after it sat for 63 days. The other is shopping for condos three blocks away, and she pays essentially full price in 49 days.
Same town, same month, completely different negotiations. That's the thing to understand about Brookline right now: "Brookline real estate" isn't one market at all.
The October 13 MLS PIN snapshot, the freshest full read heading into November, shows condos made up 76% of year-to-date closings.
Brookline YTD Closings: Condo Share of the Market
Composition of Brookline year-to-date residential closings, derived from the reported condo share of total closings.
TOTAL
Condos
76%
All other residential closings
24%
Composition of Brookline year-to-date residential closings, derived from the reported condo share of total closings.
Series
Label
Value
YTD closings composition
Condos
76%
YTD closings composition
All other residential closings
24%
Source:MLS PIN (as reported)
So any townwide number mostly reflects condos. Single-family homes are a smaller, pricier slice with a different buyer pool and a slower pace.
Geography explains a lot of this. Condos cluster in dense, walkable areas like Coolidge Corner and North Brookline. Houses dominate the quieter residential districts. A condo near the Green Line's C or D branch solves a commute problem. A house buys you land, privacy, and space — usually at a much steeper price.
So instead of asking "Is Brookline a buyer's market?" ask a better question: Am I buying a condo or a house?
What are the key differences between condos and single-family homes?
Side by side, the MLS PIN figures show how differently the two segments are moving:
Brookline Condos vs Single-Family Homes Market Metrics
Compares year-to-date closings, pricing, market time, asking-price ratio, and supply for Brookline condos and single-family homes as of the October 13, 2026 MLS PIN Area Market Review.
The biggest difference is supply. More months of supply means more leverage for buyers. Single-family homes sit at 5.24 months, compared with 3.92 for condos. House sellers are simply more likely to hear you out on price, inspection items, and closing terms.
Condos close in 49 days at 99.85% of asking. Houses take 63 days and close at 98.38%. "Days on market" is just how long a home sits listed before it sells.
Condo inventory is at a five-year high, so why aren't condos cheaper? Because more supply only shifts leverage when it outruns buyers — and condo demand has absorbed the new units, keeping supply under four months. Houses have a far smaller buyer pool at their price point, and their supply has climbed past five months.
A gap of 1.6% versus 0.2% looks small on paper. But house buyers are pocketing several times the condo discount, and at Brookline house prices, that adds up fast.
How much leverage do single-family buyers have?
Single-family buyers have the clearest negotiating room in Brookline right now. MLS PIN shows active house listings grew from 22 in 2022 to 48 today — more than double the choice buyers had before. You don't have to treat every listing like it'll vanish tomorrow.
The average house sale sits 7.5% below the 2025 full-year average of $3,128,132. Treat that number with some care: with only 89 closings, the average can swing based on which homes happened to sell. The steadier signals are more listings, longer market times, and bigger discounts than condos see.
And this isn't just a fall slowdown. MLS PIN figures for the 16 months ending May 28, 2026 — a window that includes the busy spring season — show an even wider gap. Houses sold at 96.6% of asking, compared with 99.8% for condos. The October snapshot tells you where pricing stands today; the longer window proves the split holds across seasons.
Some houses may have room for an in-law apartment, or accessory dwelling unit (ADU). State and Brookline rules on these keep shifting, so confirm what's allowed with your agent or the town during due diligence.
The tradeoff is cost. Houses carry a much higher entry price, and you own every repair — roof, heating, landscaping, snow removal, exterior paint.
Your November strategy:
•Target homes that have been listed for more than 60 days.
•Use recent sales to support an offer below asking.
•Keep your inspection protections.
•Ask for seller credits (money the seller gives you at closing toward repairs or costs) when the home's condition supports it.
In this segment, patience is an asset.
How competitive are Brookline condos right now?
Condos are holding firm. MLS PIN shows the average condo sale running 7.1% above the 2025 full-year average — the highest level in five years. The same mix caution applies here, but the steadier signals agree with it: condos sell near full price and move faster than houses.
That's good news if you own one already. If you're buying, don't expect much of a discount on a well-priced unit.
Schools and transit draw buyers to both segments, but they push hardest on condos, since condos are the more affordable way into town. Rent adds pressure too — MLS PIN shows two-bedroom rentals averaging $3,976 a month, which nudges some renters toward buying instead.
Condo prices vary sharply by neighborhood. Longwood has the highest condo price per square foot at $970. Chestnut Hill is the lowest at $629.
Condo Price per Square Foot by Brookline Neighborhood — 2026 YTD
Neighborhood-level condo median price per square foot for January through August 2026.
Neighborhood-level condo median price per square foot for January through August 2026.
Chestnut Hill condos cost the least per square foot, so your money stretches further there. Longwood, Coolidge Corner ($868), and Pill Hill ($840) cost the most.
For condos, preparation matters as much as price. Get a strong pre-approval. Review the master deed (the building's founding document). Read the by-laws and check the reserve funds — the association's savings for future repairs.
What will each one cost you to own?
Brookline's FY2026 residential tax rate is $10.24 per $1,000 of assessed value, according to the Town of Brookline Board of Assessors. Assessed value is the town's estimate of your home's worth for tax purposes, and it usually lags actual sale prices.
Owner-occupants can apply for a residential exemption that takes $354,974 off assessed value, saving about $3,635 a year, per the Assessors. Eligibility depends on living in the home as your main residence, so confirm the deadline and rules with their office before counting on the savings.
The assessor's FY2026 figures show 10,588 condos averaging $977,794. Brookline's 4,579 single-family homes average $2,844,212.
FY2026 Brookline Parcels and Average Assessed Values by Property Class
FY2026 parcel counts and average assessed values by Brookline property class from the town assessor’s tax classification hearing data as reported.
Category
Residential condominium
Single-family
Two- and three-family
Apartment buildings
Parcels
10,588
4,579
1,112
361
Average Assessed Value
$977,794
$2,844,212
$2,303,456
$9,183,051
Source:Town of Brookline Board of Assessors, FY2026 Tax Classification Hearing (as reported)
That gap shows up in your carrying costs. Brookline.News reports the median single-family tax bill rising 6.1% to $20,904. The median condo bill rises 5.5% to $4,704. Both increases start with January bills and shape what you can comfortably afford each month — plus how much cash you'll have left for repairs or savings.
Is the house-buyer advantage real? What are the strongest objections?
First, that 7.5% gap against the 2025 house average may just be a mix effect — the average could look lower simply because fewer very expensive homes sold. With only 89 closings, that's a fair point. But supply, market time, and how close homes sell to asking all point the same direction.
Second, spring reports showed a rising townwide median price with homes selling in weeks — looks like a hot market for everyone. But those townwide figures were blended, and roughly three-quarters of the sales were condos. The 16-month MLS PIN window, spring included, still shows houses selling at 96.6% of asking versus 99.8% for condos.
Third, that discount doesn't sound like much on its own. But applied to the $2,893,521 average house sale, it's about $46,000. Longer market times also buy you room to inspect, negotiate repairs, and avoid rushing.
Which Brookline home lets you negotiate this November?
Single-family homes give buyers more leverage. With 5.24 months of supply and 48 active listings, patient house buyers can push on both price and terms.
Condos offer speed and stability. Expect to pay near list price for a well-priced unit in a strong location — look for flexibility only in units that have sat for more than about 50 days.
Choose your lifestyle first. Want walkable village life near the Green Line? A condo may fit. Want land, privacy, and room to grow? A house may be worth the cost. Then negotiate based on that segment, not a broad "Brookline" headline.
Want to see how this split plays out on a specific street or building? Ask for condo-vs-house numbers before you write an offer. That's where the real leverage shows up.
What does it mean that Brookline condos and single-family homes are behaving like different markets?
Brookline condos and single-family homes are moving differently because buyers face different supply, timing, and negotiation conditions. In the Brookline real estate market, condos made up 76% of year-to-date closings and sold 0.2% under list, while houses took 63 days and sold 1.6% under asking.
How much room do buyers have to negotiate on Brookline single-family homes?
Buyers have more room to negotiate on Brookline single-family homes than condos right now. MLS PIN shows houses closed 1.6% under list after 63 days, with months of supply at 5.24. That means patient buyers can target stale listings, ask for inspections, and support lower offers with recent sales.
Is buying a Brookline condo still competitive in 2026?
Buying a Brookline condo is still competitive in 2026 because units are selling close to asking price. The article’s MLS PIN snapshot shows condos closed only 0.2% under list in 49 days, even with inventory at a five-year high. Tight spots like Coolidge Corner leave less room to bargain.
What costs should buyers compare before choosing a Brookline condo or house?
Buyers should compare taxes, monthly fees, and repair responsibility before choosing. Brookline’s FY2026 residential tax rate is $10.24 per $1,000 of assessed value, and owner-occupants may use the residential exemption. Brookline condos can add condo fees and building rules, while house owners handle every repair themselves.